Privacy Policy


Data ​Protection ​Policy

Magika Pte Ltd (“Magika”, “we”, “us”) recognizes the value and importance of an individual’s (“you”) privacy. The following document (“Data Protection Policy”) details how personal data is protected, and Magika’s commitment to comply with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Personal Data Protection Act”, PDPA).

By accessing our website, you hereby agree and consent to the terms stated in this Data Protection Policy.

Magika reserves the right to amend, alter, change or modify this Data Protection Policy at any time without prior notice. Any such changes will be posted periodically on our website accordingly. By accessing our website, or using any of the services that we provide, you also agree to any changes to this Data Protection Policy.

Personal ​Data

“Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which Magika has, or is likely to have access to. Such data may include full name, age, gender, date of birth, address, email address, and other information related to the individual when using Magika’s products and services.

Collection ​and ​Use ​of ​Personal ​Data

Magika may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways, or methods. Below are some of the ways that we may use to collect your Personal Data:

  1. When you use our website;
  2. When you participate in any of our online polls or surveys;
  3. When you carry out transactions such as purchase of tickets for events;
  4. When you visit us at one of our events such as exhibitions or concerts, or participate in any of our surveys, competitions or lucky draws;
  5. When you contact us for assistance, or exhibitor/sponsorship opportunities; and
  6. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

Please ensure that you fill out any form fields accurately and completely before submitting your Personal Data to us. Failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide you with the best service and experience. Should you happen to provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (i.e. your spouse’s and/or family member’s information, and/or employees’ information), you understand that such information was obtained with the third party’s consent.

In general, Magika collects and uses your Personal Data in order to provide you with the best service and experience. Such services may include:

  1. Resolving any complaints, and responding and handling your requests and enquiries
  2. Obtaining your opinions on our events and experiences
  3. Conducting lucky draws, contests, and other promotional offers or discounts
  4. Customer research and marketing purposes via online and/or offline

Disclosure ​and ​Transfer ​of ​Personal ​Data

Magika will take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized misuse, disclosure, or loss. There is, however, no 100% secure data transmission over the internet.

Should there be an event that we need to disclose or provide any Personal Data to any third parties, we will ensure that these parties will also comply to the PDPA.

Third parties may include:

  • Magika’s affiliated and partner companies
  • Magika’s business partners, investors, or similar
  • Magika’s auditors, financial advisors, and lawyers
  • Third party service providers to Magika
  • Retailers and/or commercial businesses who provide benefits and/or rewards
  • Government regulators or bodies

Withdrawal ​of ​Consent

If, at any time, you would like to withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data, please contact us via email or write in to us.

Email: info@magika.com.sg (Subject: Withdrawal of Consent for Personal Data)

Address:
Magika Pte Ltd
100 Beach Road,
#33-11/13 Shaw Towers,
Singapore 189702